What to Know

Privacy Policy

Privacy statement

This privacy policy applies to information collected online from users of this website. In this policy, you can learn what kind of information we collect, when and how we might use that information, how we protect the information, and the choices you have with respect to your personal information.

What personal information is collected through this website, and how is it used?

We collect information about our users in two ways: directly from the user, and from our Web server logs. None of your information, whether public or private, will be sold, exchanged, transferred, or given to any other company for any reason whatsoever, without your consent, other than for the express purpose of delivering the service requested

User-supplied information: If you fill out the contact form on this website, we will ask you to provide some personal information (such as email address, name, phone number, and short case description). Please do not submit any confidential, proprietary or sensitive personally identifiable information (e.g., social security number; date of birth; driver's license number; or credit card, bank account or other financial information). If you submit any sensitive information, you do so at your own risk, and we will not be liable to you or responsible for the consequences of your submission.

Information that you provide to us through the contact form will be used so that we may respond to your inquiry.

Web server logs: When you visit our website, we may track information about your visit and store that information in web server logs, which are records of the activities on our sites. The servers automatically capture and save the information electronically. Examples of the information we may collect include:

  • Your unique Internet protocol address;
  • The name of your unique Internet service provider;
  • The town/city, county/state, and country from which you access our website;
  • The kind of browser or computer you use;
  • The number of links you click within site;
  • The date and time of your visit;
  • The web page from which you arrived at our site;
  • The pages you viewed on the site; and
  • Certain searches/queries that you conducted via our website(s).

The information we collect in web server logs helps us administer the site, analyze its usage, protect the website and its content from inappropriate use, and improve the user's experience.

Google Analytics

We use Google Analytics or other similar technologies (the "Analytics Technologies") to collect and process certain information about you and your use of the site. The information collected by Analytics Technologies is statistical data and does not include personal information. We do not maintain it or associate it with personal information we collect in other ways or receive from third parties. You may learn more about how Google uses the information it collects by visiting the following site "How Google uses data when you use our partners' sites or apps" located here. Google's ability to use and share information collected by Google Analytics about your visits to the site is restricted by the Google Privacy Policy (located at https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/).

E-mail Forms

We use a third-party service 123FormBuilder to process forms. Form records are private, use 128-bit encryption, and can be used exclusively by us. 123FormBuilder never discloses the content of submissions under any circumstance, unless specifically requested by legal state authorities. Their privacy statement can be located here: https://www.123formbuilder.com/privacy.html.

Cookies

We do not directly use cookies to track any information about you. We may occasionally use cookies to improve your experience on our website.

Your consent

By using our site, you consent to our website privacy policy.

Children's personal information

This website is not intended for children under 18 years of age. No one under age18 may provide any information to or on this site. We do not knowingly collect personal information from children under 18. If you are under 18, do not use or provide any information on this website or on or through any of its features or provide any information about yourself to us, including your name, address, telephone number, or email address. If we learn we have collected or received personal information from a child under 18 without verification of parental consent, we will delete that information. If you believe we might have any information from or about a child under 18, please contact us.

California Consumer Privacy Act 2020 (CCPA)

As a law firm, we have a duty of confidentiality. We do not report your personal data to anyone unless legally required to do so. There is no third-party service that has a general right to our clients' information. If you have any questions, contact us directly at 888-762-0297.

Social media websites

If you engage in any interaction with Sempers.com, other users or any third-party on any social media pages, you should be aware that: (a) the personal information that you submit by and through such social media pages can be read, collected and/or used by other users of these websites/services (depending on your privacy settings associated with your accounts with the applicable social media websites), and could be used to send you unsolicited messages or otherwise to contact you without your consent or desire; and (b) where The Sempers Law Firm, ALC, responds to any interaction on such social media pages, your account name/handle may be viewable by any and all members/users of Sempers Law Firm social media accounts. We are not responsible for the personal information that you choose to submit on any social media website.

Also, this website may contains social media widgets and buttons (“Widgets”), such as Facebook® and Twitter® like/share buttons. These widgets may collect your IP address, as well as which page you are visiting on our site, and may set a cookie on your browser to enable the Widget to function properly. The widgets are owned and operated by the applicable social media websites. The social media websites operate independently of The Sempers Law Firm, ALC, and we are not responsible for such social media websites' interfaces or privacy or security practices.

Your interactions with the social media pages and widgets are governed by the privacy policies of the applicable social media websites. We encourage you to review the privacy policies and settings of the social media pages and widgets with which you interact to help you understand those social media websites' respective privacy practices. If you have questions about the security and privacy settings of any social media pages and widgets that you use, please refer to the applicable social media website's privacy notices or policies.

How we protect your personal information

Sensitive and private data exchange between the site and its users happens over an SSL secured communication channel and is encrypted and protected with digital signatures.

Who has access to the information?

We will not sell, rent, or lease mailing lists or other user data to others, and we will not make your personal information available to any unaffiliated parties. We use your e-mail address or phone number to send you information, reply to your inquiries, and/or other requests or questions.

How can I correct, amend, or delete my personal information or opt-out of future communications?

You may opt-out of any future contacts from us at any time. Contact us via the phone number, contact form, or mailing address on our website at any time to:

  • See what data we have about you if any;
  • Change/correct any data we have about you;
  • Ask us to delete any data we have about you; and
  • Opt-out of future communications from us.

How long do you store your personal information?

The Sempers Law Firm, ALC, will retain your personal information for as long as needed to fulfill the purposes for which it was collected. We also will retain and use your personal information as long as necessary to comply with our business requirements, legal obligations, resolve disputes, protect our assets, provide our services, and enforce our agreements.

When we no longer have the purpose of retaining your personal information, we will securely destroy your personal information in accordance with applicable law and our policies.

GDRP

We share your personal information within our office. If you are based in the European Union, this will involve transferring your information outside the European Economic Area (EEA).

Some of our external third parties are based outside the EEA so their processing of your personal information will also involve a transfer of information outside the EEA.

As a data controller, we transfer your personal data outside the European Union with the following services provider:

Siteground, https://www.siteground.com/.

Siteground has data centers in:

  • Iowa, USA,
  • London, UK,
  • Eemshaven, Netherlands,
  • Frankfurt, DE,
  • Sydney, AU,
  • Singapore, Singaporeis.

Siteground is with GDPR. More information here: https://www.siteground.com/privacy.htm

Do Not Track “DNT” signals

While we take all reasonable steps to protect the privacy of our website visitors, we cannot promise that the current limitations of our online applications programming will address every browser setting or honor every personal browser preference. In particular, we have not implemented the necessary program changes to honor “Do Not Track” or “DNsignals".

Finally

If you have any additional questions or concerns about this privacy policy, please contact us via the phone number, contact form, or mailing address listed on this website. If our information practices change significantly, we will post the policy changes here.

Last updated on June 18, 2021.